S1: Science Board Symposium
Human
dimensions of ecosystem variability
Co-Convenors: R. Ian Perry (SB), Vladimir I. Radchenko (BIO), Yukimasa
Ishida (FIS), John E. Stein (MEQ), Kuh Kim (POC), Igor I. Shevchenko
(TCODE), and Harold P. Batchelder & Makoto Kashiwai (CCCC).
S2: POC/BIO Topic Session
Physical
and biological responses of coastal ocean ecosystems and estuaries
to inputs of freshwater
Co-Convenors: Michael J. Dagg (U.S.A.) & Yury I. Zuenko (Russia).
S3: REX Topic Session
Influence
of fishing and/or invasive species on ecosystem structure in coastal
regions around the Pacific Rim
Co-Convenors: William T. Peterson (U.S.A.) & Yoshiro Watanabe (Japan).
S4: MEQ/BIO Topic Session
Aquaculture
in the ocean ecosystem
Co-convenors: Ik-Kyo Chung, In-Kwon Jang (Korea), Julia K. Parrish
& John E. Stein (U.S.A.).
S5: MODEL Session
Comparison
of modeling approaches to describe ecological food webs, marine
ecosystem processes, and ecosystem response to climate variability
Co-Convenors: Michio J. Kishi (Japan), Bernard A. Megrey & Francisco
E. Werner (U.S.A.).
S6: BIO/POC/CCCC Topic Session
Latitudinal
differences in the responses of productivity and recruitment of
marine organisms to physical variability
Co-Convenors: Steven J. Bograd (U.S.A.), David L. Mackas (Canada)
& Yoshiro Watanabe (Japan).
S7: FIS Topic Session
The
role of sharks in marine ecosystems of the North Pacific Ocean
Co-Convenor: Vincent Gallucci, Gordon H. Kruse (U.S.A.) & Hideki
Nakano (Japan).
This session was cancelled
S8: FIS Topic Session
Management
of eel resources
Co-Convenors: Tae-Won Lee (Korea) & Katsumi Tsukamoto (Japan).
S9: TCODE Electronic
Poster Session
GIS/Geographic-based
applications to marine systems
Co-Convenors: Sung-Dae Kim (Korea) & Bernard A. Megrey (U.S.A.).
S10: MEQ/BIO/FIS Topic
Session
Ecosystem-based
management science and its application to the North Pacific
Co-Convenors: Glen Jamieson (Canada), Patricia Livingston (U.S.A.),
Vladimir I. Radchenko (Russia), Takashige Sugimoto (Japan), Qi-Sheng
Tang (China) & Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea).
FIS Paper Session
Session's
Summary
Co-Convenors: Yukimasa Ishida (Japan) & Chang-Ik Zhang (Korea).
POC Paper Session
Session's
Summary
Convenor: Kuh Kim
W1: MONITOR Workshop
Co-Sponsored by Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Trustee Council's
"Gulf Ecosystem Monitoring" initiative
Examine
and critique a North Pacific Ecosystem Status Report
Co-Convenors: Vyacheslav B. Lobanov (Russia), David L. Mackas (Canada),
Phillip Mundy (U.S.A.), Sei-ichi Saitoh (Japan) & William J. Sydeman
(U.S.A.).
W2: MBM-AP Workshop (1
day)
Combining
data sets on distributions and diets of marine birds and mammals
Co-Convenors: Douglas F. Bertram (Canada) & Hidehiro Kato (Japan).
W3: WG 15/TCODE Workshop
Harmful
algal blooms - harmonization of data
Co-convenors: Hee-Dong Jeong (Korea) & Vera L. Trainer (U.S.A.).
W4: MIE-AP Workshop
Planning
a micronekton sampling gear intercalibration experiment
Co-Convenors: Evgeny Pakhomov (Canada) & Michael P. Seki (U.S.A.).
W5: BASS Workshop
Linkages
between open and coastal systems
Co-Convenors: Vladimir Belyaev (Russia), Gordon A. McFarlane (Canada)
& Akihiko Yatsu (Japan).
W6: Workshop
Status
of the Yellow Sea and East China Sea ecosystems
Co-Convenors: Sinjae Yoo and Hyung-Tak Kim (Korea), R. Ian Perry and Stewart M. McKinnell (PICES)
|